Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan has organized a roundtable in "JANUB ARB" regional terrestrial television channel.
On July 5-6, 2022, in accordance with the action plan for the implementation of the "Strategy for Children" for 2020-2025 and the action plan for 2022 for the implementation of the "Communication Strategy of the Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2021-2023" representatives of the Office of the Audiovisual Council held meetings on the "JANUB ARB" channel, which is a regional terrestrial broadcaster operating in the southern region.
Within the framework of the meetings, a round table was organized with the participation of program management of the channel and responsible staff of the newsroom.During the round table, issues such as coverage of ongoing activities to protect children from harmful information and educational work in accordance with the "Strategy for Children", the importance of coverage on television channels of educational events concerning the negative consequences of all types of violence against children, as well as the role of regional television channels in the prevention of early marriages and marriages between relatives were discussed.
During the discussions, the representatives of the Council explained to the broadcaster the duties and measures to be taken in the field of organization of special educational programs on these topics, broadcasting of social videos and submission of reports on these broadcasts to the Council. Then the questions of the channel's staff regarding the organization of broadcasting and the requirements related to audiovisual programs in accordance with the new law "On Media" were answered by staff of the Council.