Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijani TV channels will start broadcasting in HD format from “AzerSpace 1” satellite
From January 28, 2022 Azerbaijani television channels broadcasting from the "AzerSpace-1" satellite will switch to broadcasting in HD (High Definition) format.
This transition is carried out in order to improve the image quality on the air of local television channels by the joint consent of "Azercosmos", National Television and Radio Council, "Radio-Television Broadcasting and Satellite Communications" Production Unit and State Administration of Radio Frequencies.
Due to the transition to a new format, local television channels will bring their infrastructure and broadcasting frequencies to a state that allows broadcasting in HD quality until January 28. The broadcasting technology will switch from the MPEG-2 compression method to the MPEG-4 compression method. In an image in HD format, compared to the SD format, the number of pixels (elements forming the image), depending on the content, can be several times more. This in turn provides a higher image quality, which allows the viewer to watch a more accurate and clear image.
Local television channels will be broadcasted via "AzerSpace-1" satellite in HD format at a frequency of 11175 / H / 30000.