Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The 1st Shusha Global Media Forum was held
On July 21-23, the 1st Shusha Global Media Forum on "New Media in the 4th Industrial Revolution" was held in Shusha. 150 foreign guests from 49 countries, including state information agencies of 34 countries of the world, 12 international organizations and media institutions attended the Forum held within the framework of "Haydar Aliyev Year" and in connection with the 148th anniversary of Azerbaijani National Press. The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev participated in the opening ceremony of the Forum and answered the questions of the participants of the Forum.
The world's well-known and influential media leaders and experts discuss new tools in journalism and communication in the digital age, digital transformation, media management in the modern information environment and the creation of sustainable media business models, consumer trends in new media and media literacy, methods of combating disinformation and fake news, safety of journalists and other the issues. İnitiative of establishment of the Media Platform of The Non-Aligned Movement was also put forward by the Forum.
The city of Shusha, which has hosted numerous international events, for the first time in the history of independent Azerbaijan, hosted the Forum that brought together heads of the world's leading media, journalistic organizations, and influential experts in the field of media, information and communication technologies and famous journalists.