Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan
A conference dedicated to the 148th anniversary of National Press was held on "Media in the era of global transformations: Heritage of traditions, principles of journalism and public interests"
On July 20, a conference dedicated to the 148th anniversary of the National Press of Azerbaijan was held in Baku under the joint organization of the Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Media Development Agency, and the Press Council.
Making an opening speech, Rashad Majid, the chairman of the Press Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan, talked about Great Leader Heydar Aliyev's attention and concern for the media, and stated that the works carried out by Heydar Aliyev during the Soviet era were exactly the steps taken on the way to independence. He specially noted the abolition of censorship that existed for more than 100 years during the period of independence, the creation of new conditions for the press, and the decisions and laws adopted in the direction of self-regulation of the press. Rashad Majid noted that the measures implemented by the National Leader regarding the press are continued by his political successor, President Ilham Aliyev. The deepening of reforms in the field of media, the establishment of the Media Development Agency, and the adoption of the new Law "On Media" are the manifestations of the appreciation given to this field by our head of state.
Ismat Sattarov, the chairman of the Audiovisual Council noted that the Azerbaijani press, founded in the 19th century on a solid foundation with the publication of "Əkinçi" newspaper, successfully continues its mission in the 21st century. After Azerbaijan gained its independence for the second time, a new era began for our national press, which had withstood all the tests of time. Saying that this period is connected with the name of great leader Heydar Aliyev, Ismat Sattarov emphasized that President Ilham Aliyev, who successfully continues the policy of national leader, shows a truly native attitude to the media, as a result of the attention of the Head of State the media is systematically supported.
Natig Mammadli, head of the department of the Media Development Agency, informed the participants that immediately after the Patriotic War, which ended with victory, the process of deepening reforms in the field of media began in our country at the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan. These reforms were an indication of the importance of media development for our state. One of the innovations brought by the Law "On Media" and the reforms carried out in this field was to speed up the transition of all media subjects to the business environment. With these reforms, tax holidays were introduced in the Azerbaijani press, and a media register was created. The main goal of improving media legislation and media reforms is to achieve development in this field. This process will be continuous.
Then, the conference continued with panel sessions. In the first panel session on "National press of Azerbaijan: tradition and modern trends" moderated by Saadat Mammadova,  Deputy Chairperson of the Press Council, the following reports took place: Akif Ashirli, editor-in-chief of "Sharg" newspaper - "Awakening of our national self-consciousness and the role of media in building an independent state", Aflatun Amashov, editor-in-chief of "Halk newspaper" - "Media reforms of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev: legislation and pluralism", Parvane Ibrahimova, representative of the Media Development Agency - "Media literacy as an important element of society's information security", Mushfiq Alasgarli, head of Trade Union of Journalists - "Foreign standards in journalistic professionalism: contacts with international media organizations and exchange of experience".
During the second panel session on "Modern Transformation in Media, Information Society Factor and Public Interests" moderated by Vusala Mahirgizi, head of APA Media Group, the following reports were delivered: Fazil Novruzov, head of the office of the Audiovisual Council - "Modern audiovisual content",  Sahil Tairli, chairman of OJSC "Nakhchivan AR Television and Radio Programs" - "Nakhchivan press from history to present day and modern trends", Farid Pardashunas, head of "Technote" - "How AI changes journalism", Mehseti Musa, editor-in-chief of "Aran" newspaper - "New peculiarities in the activity of regional media".