Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan
A conference themed "Media policy of National Leader Haydar Aliyev and modern Azerbaijan media" was held
On May 8, 2023 the Media Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan jointly held a conference themed "The Media Policy of National Leader Haydar Aliyev and modern Azerbaijan media" dedicated to the 100th anniversary of National leader Haydar Aliyev.
The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was sounded, the memory of National Leader Haydar Aliyev and the Patriotic War martyrs were commemorated with a 1-minute silence.
The Executive Director of the Media Development Agency, Ahmad İsmayilov, who delivered the opening speech at the conference, noted that National Leader Haydar Aliyev always appreciated the work of the media and the work of journalists, always had deep respect for the journalist profession, was in close contact with press workers, was interested in their problems, and he never spared his help.
He emphasized that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who successfully continued the policies and traditions of the National Leader in accordance with the requirements of the modern era, defined the creation of favorable conditions for the development of the media as one of the priority directions of the state policy, and this great trust increased the responsibility of the media representatives in carrying out their professional missions.
Talking about the National Leader's attention and concern for the freedom of speech and information, which are important principles of democracy, as well as the development of the media, the Chairman of the Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ismat Sattarov said that it was after the Great Leader's well-known decree on the abolition of censorship in 1998 that a number of legislative acts were adopted, the Council, acting as an independent regulatory body in line with European standards has been established, and the sphere of television and radio broadcasting regulation has entered a completely new stage. Ismat Sattarov emphasized that the development of information and communication technologies and the creation of favorable conditions in the audiovisual media market allowed the creation of new television and radio broadcasters and made this field enter a new form.
Tahir Budagov, Deputy Chairman of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party, said that after National Leader Haydar Aliyev came to power in 1993 based on national confidence and with the will of the Azerbaijani people, reforms were carried out in the field of media as in all directions, and fundamental and positive changes took place in the field of media. He emphasized that along with the unforgettable heroism of Azerbaijani soldiers and officers under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, patriotic and professional journalists resolutely protected the interests of Azerbaijan. He added that during the Patriotic War, Azerbaijani journalists exposed Armenian lies by delivering the realities to the world community.
Thereafter, the conference featured the screening of a video entitled "National Leader Haydar Aliyev and Azerbaijan Media".
Rafig Hashimov, Deputy Chairman of CJSC "Azerbaijan Television and Radio Programs", who moderated a panel session, noted that thanks to the political will and huge efforts of the national leader, artificial obstacles to pluralism, freedom of speech and information in Azerbaijan have been lifted.
Speaking at the panel session, Hikmat Babaoglu, a member of the Milli Majlis, touched upon the issue of media freedom and mass political consciousness in Haydar Aliyev’s policy. Talking about the constitutional foundations of media freedom in Azerbaijan, he assessed the media as a universal tool that shapes public opinion.
Rashad Majid, сhairman of the Azerbaijan Press Council, stressed that one of the greatest historical merits of National Leader Haydar Aliyev in the development of national journalism was the complete abolition of media censorship in 1998. Highly valuing the national leader’s important role in the formation of attitude towards journalists in the society, he noted that all journalists in the country recognized Haydar Aliyev not only as the head of state but also as a friend and a close confidant who appreciated their work.
Telli Panahkizi, a member of the Audiovisual Council, pointed out that the steps taken by Haydar Aliyev as an outstanding leader and citizen played an important role in the strengthening of independent Azerbaijan, as well as in the development of educated and professional young people, including professional journalists.
Aflatun Amashov, Editor-in-Chief of "Xalq newspaper", emphasized that the conditions created by the national leader for the free activity of media outlets and the measures taken to improve the legislative framework paved the way for the expansion of pluralism of opinion in the country and the achievement of substantial progress in the field of protection of freedom of speech and opinion.