Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan
A roundtable on "Protection of public interests in audiovisual media" was held in Mingachevir
On December 1, 2023 a roundtable on "Protection of public interests in audiovisual media" organized by the Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held in Mingachevir city. The roundtable was attended by the representatives of the Audiovisual Council, Mingachevir City Executive Authority, the Media Development Agency, the representatives of a number of non-governmental organizations, as well as responsible persons of the regional audiovisual media entities. The purpose of the meeting was to inform regional broadcasters on compliance with legislative requirements in the field of audiovisual broadcasting, eliminate the shortcomings in this area, and thus to contribute to the work aimed at protecting public interests in audiovisual media.
In his welcoming speech, Hashim Alimammadzadeh, Assistant to the Chairman of the Audiovisual Council, emphasized the significance of regional media's development and the need to prioritize public interest protection in their activities. He further highlighted the activities carried out by the Audiovisual Council to this end.
Azer Huseynov, Senior Advisor of the Mingachevir City Executive Authority highlighted the significance of educational work in the audiovisual media industry and conveyed his appreciation to the Audiovisual Council for hosting such an event in Mingachevir city. Then, Ayhan Sadigli and Kamran Aliyev, representatives of the legal service of the Audiovisual Council made a presentation on "Protection of Public Interests in Audiovisual Media", which had an educative nature.
Sabina Seyidova, representative of the Media Development Agency, stressed the importance of focusing on combating disinformation in the field of protection of public interests in audiovisual media, and noted the need to ensure the activities of media entities in a healthy environment.
NGO representatives discussed public interests in the media, protection of children's rights and other socially important issues.
Representatives of local television and radio broadcasters shared the issues they have experienced and acknowledged the significance of initiatives promoting media literacy and the activities taken in this direction. At the conclusion of the meeting, which took the form of a mutual exchange and discussion, the representatives of the Audiovisual Council answered questions from the field of public interest and and compliance with legislation during broadcasting.