Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan
A meeting of the Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held
On August 11, 2023 the meeting of the Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held. During the meeting a number of issues were discussed.
First of all, an appropriate decision has been made on the admission of applicants ("ATV Plus" LLC and "AzeriGlobalServis" CJSC) submitted documents for the competition announced for the 33rd and 36th TV transmission channels from the Baku TV Tower Complex for the use of multiplex operators. According to the decision, the Competition Commission will examine the documents and proposals of the applicants and submit its conclusion to the Members of the Council within 15 days, after which the Council will determine the winner of the competition.
Then the meeting considered the appeals received by the Council regarding the change of names and genres of television channels of platform broadcaster not performing satellite transmission "Connect" CJSC. Appropriate decisions were made to change and renew the names and genres of the platform broadcasters not performing satellite broadcasting, the founder of which is "Connect" CJSC ("CTVHD" television channel in film-cinema genre, "CTVHD1" television channel in film-cinema genre and "CTVHD2" television channel in film-cinema genre) to the "CTV Movie" television channel in film-cinema genre, "CTV Music" television channel in music-entertainment genre and "CTV Kids" television channel in children programs genre.
The meeting also considered the application to the Council of "STREAMHUB AZ" LLC for issuance of a universal platform operator's license (operator’s service name: "TV24") and made a decision to issue the appropriate license.
Also, the application to Council of "İzone" LLC was considered for the cancellation of the universal platform operator's license issued with the registration number UPO-017 dated 12/26/2022, and relevant decision was made to cancel this license.