Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The Fourth Meeting of Ministers and High Officials of Organization of Turkic States in charge of Media and Information is being held.
On May 14, 2022 the 4th Meeting of Ministers and High officials of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) responsible for media and information is being held.
The event’s organizer is the Directorate of Communications under the Presidential Administration of Turkey. At the meeting Azerbaijan is represented by a delegation led by Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev.
The main purpose of the Meeting, which brought together government officials of OTS member States - Turkey, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, as well as observer member Hungary and Turkmenistan, is to strengthen cooperation of Turkic - speaking states in the field of media and communication.
Panels session on "The rising power of public diplomacy in the Turkic world: series-film sector", "The digital future of the Turkic world: Metaverse", "The possibilities for cooperation in broadcasting sector in light of the Turkic world's common future vision", and "Combating disinformation in the post-truth era" to be held within the framework of the meeting.
The event, along with official delegations, will be attended by heads of media and communication structures of the Turkic world, experts, representatives of social media, scientists, students of communication faculties of various universities of the participating countries.