Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijani delegation participates in the seminar held in Tashkent
Chair of the Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ismat Sattarov, Executive Director of the Media Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ahmad Ismayilov, Chair of the Board of the State Information Agency of Azerbaijan Vugar Aliyev, as well as officials from various governmental bodies attend the seminar on the theme "Information services 2024: National and international experiences" held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
The main topics of the event, organized by the Information and Mass Communication Agency of Uzbekistan, are the establishment of effective communication, exchange of information and dialogue between the relevant state institutions of the Turkic States Organization countries. Turkic states are interested not only in the field of strengthening economic and cultural relations, but also in expanding cooperation in the field of information. This includes a joint fight against fake news and disinformation, and an operational dialogue between institutions. For this purpose, representatives of media and state institutions of member countries regularly participate in events (seminar, training, forum, etc.) held in Azerbaijan, Turkiye and Kazakhstan.
In the seminar, Rasim Bagirov, head of department at the Media Development Agency, made a presentation on media landscape in Azerbaijan, media development trends, and relations between state institutions and the media. Also, representatives from the relevant institutions of Turkiye, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan delivered country reports. The event will last until May 30.