Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Heads of Azerbaijan’s Audiovisual Council, MEDIA Agency and AZERTAC are on a business trip to Kingdom of Morocco
The delegation consisting of Chair of the Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ismat Sattarov, Executive Director of the Media Development Agency Ahmad Ismayilov and Chairman of the Board of the Azerbaijan State Information Agency (AZERTAC) Vugar Aliyev embarked on a business trip to the Kingdom of Morocco.
Visiting the Kingdom at the invitation of the High Authority for Audiovisual Communications (HACA), which is the regulatory body in the field of audiovisual media, the delegation met with HACA’s president Ms. Latifah Akharbach. In the meeting, the sides discussed a wide range of issues, including expanding cooperation between the two countries in the field of audiovisual media and its regulation, exchange of mutually beneficial ideas and experience, as well as developing relationship between media organizations.
The Azerbaijani delegation praised the visit of a large media delegation from the Kingdom of Morocco to Azerbaijan on the eve of the presidential elections held in Azerbaijan in February of this year. It was noted that such mutual visits of media organizations and journalists play an important role in the enhancement of cooperation.
Within the framework of the visit, which is supported by Azerbaijan’s Embassy in the Kingdom, the delegation will meet with Mohamed Bensaid, Minister of Youth, Culture and Communication, and Fouad Arif, Director General of Maghreb Arab Presse (MAP), the official state news agency of this country.