Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The Audiovisual Council organized next seminar for students of Baku State University
In accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Media Development Agency and Baku State University (BSU), today the Audiovisual Council has organized another seminar for the students of BSU’s Faculty of Journalism.
Dean of the Faculty of Journalism Vugar Zifaroglu, who opened the event with an introductory speech, said that the students of the faculty are much more interested in learning the topics covering audiovisual media and its regulation process, emphasizing the importance of continuing such workshops.
The representatives of the Audiovisual Council made a broad presentation about the audiovisual media and its regulation norms. The students were given detailed information on various themes, including the right of access to information, storage of broadcast materials, restricted information, distribution of advertising and licensing in the field of audiovisual media. In conclusion, answers were given to questions of interest to students.