Аудиовизуальный Совет Азербайджанской Республики
Multiplex operator is a legal entity that retransmits more than one television or radio channel using a radio frequency resource.
Multiplex operator sells audiovisual programs to the user under the agreement. Multiplex operator can retransmit the programs of the platform broadcaster under the agreement.
Multiplex operator shall submit to the Audiovisual Council a copy of the agreement concluded between multiplex operator and the foreign audiovisual broadcaster or the person authorized to conclude the contract on his behalf on the retransmission of the programs of the foreign audiovisual broadcasters.
The Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan shall announce a competition for the issuing a license to a multiplex operator, as well as for the allocation of radio frequency (radio frequencies) for the use of a multiplex operator in accordance with the Article 35.1 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Media".