Аудиовизуальный Совет Азербайджанской Республики
Nationwide terrestrial radio broadcaster is a natural or legal person responsible for the content of radio programs and broadcasts them by means of terrestrial broadcasting, covering at least 70 percent of the population within the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Nationwide terrestrial radio broadcaster does not require a license to carry out satellite transmisson of its programs and can broadcast its programs via satellite by contracting with satellite operators. Nationwide terrestrial radio broadcaster also can broadcast its programs on its internet information resource (website) and other video sharing platforms without changing their content.
Nationwide terrestrial radio broadcaster's license is granted on a competitive basis, except for public broadcasters. The Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan shall announce a competition to issue nationwide terrestrial radio broadcaster's license in accordance with the Articles 35.1 or 35.2 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Media".