Аудиовизуальный Совет Азербайджанской Республики
Nationwide terrestrial television broadcaster is a natural or legal person responsible for the content of television programs and broadcasts them by means of terrestrial broadcasting, covering at least 70 percent of the population within the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Nationwide terrestrial television broadcaster does not require a license to carry out satellite transmission of its programs and can broadcast its programs via satellite by contracting with satellite operators. Nationwide terrestrial television broadcaster also can broadcast its programs on its internet information resource (website) and other video sharing platforms without changing their content.
Nationwide terrestrial television broadcaster's license is granted on a competitive basis, except for public broadcasters. The Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan shall announce a competition to issue nationwide terrestrial television broadcaster's license in accordance with the Articles 35.1 or 35.2 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Media".
The list of documents required to take part in the competition is provided in the competition announcement.